Table 1

Baseline characteristics by discharge AD use in AD naïve stroke patients (N=21 805)

VariableOverallAD yesAD noP value
N=21 805N=1835N=19 970
Demographics
Age79 (72–86)78 (71–85)79 (72–86) <0.001
Gender <0.001
 Female54.4361.3653.80
 Male45.5738.6446.20
Race/ethnicity 0.002
 White79.6083.2679.26
 Black11.809.7112.00
 Hispanic (any race)3.843.223.90
 Asian1.921.311.97
 Other (includes UTD)2.842.512.87
Insurance status0.728
 Self pay/no insurance0.370.280.38
 Medicare53.3252.2953.42
 Medicaid6.726.956.70
 Private/VA/champus/other39.5940.4939.50
Medical history
Depression4.7417.713.55 <0.001
Atrial fibrillation/flutter23.6423.0023.700.497
Stroke24.2526.6524.03 0.012
TIA10.2810.6310.250.612
Coronary artery disease/prior MI29.9729.8129.990.874
Carotid stenosis4.514.854.480.467
Diabetes mellitus33.0734.9932.900.069
Peripheral vascular disease5.606.165.540.273
Hypertension81.0182.4080.890.114
Smoker10.1311.3410.020.074
Dyslipidaemia51.0651.7251.000.559
Heart failure10.1110.3510.090.715
Renal insufficiency8.818.238.860.362
Medications prior to admission
Antiplatelets57.3959.3457.210.09
Anticoagulants23.8423.7623.840.951
Antihypertensives76.1176.1376.100.980
Cholesterol reducers48.8450.5248.690.134
Diabetic medications26.6127.5526.520.341
Presentation
EMS arrival51.2453.5551.03 0.042
On time arrival (non-holiday, M-F 7a-6p)50.0348.0350.210.074
Onset to arrival times (min)225 (79–606)243.5 (98–600.5)224 (77–606) 0.006
Onset to arrival times (min) 0.001
 ≥24148.1550.2747.95
 ≥120 and <24117.0319.6016.79
 <12034.8230.1335.26
Initial NIHSS3 (1–8)5 (2–11)3 (1–8) <0.001
Initial NIHSS <0.001
 ≥1511.7915.8311.41
 ≥6 and <1523.9530.4123.35
 <664.2653.7565.24
Recorded initial NIHSS score85.6487.0885.500.065
Ambulatory status at admission <0.001
 Able to ambulate independently38.9428.0939.90
 With assistance from person31.8032.7631.72
 Unable to ambulate29.2639.1628.38
Stroke symptoms resolved at time of presentation9.327.329.51 0.01
Discharge
Ambulatory status at discharge <0.001
 Able to ambulate independently49.5535.6350.83
 With assistance from person37.6345.8936.87
 Unable to ambulate12.8218.4912.30
Discharge destination <0.001
 Home45.5430.6346.91
 Inpatient rehabilitation facility28.0834.0127.54
 Skilled nursing facility24.6833.4623.88
 Other healthcare facility1.701.911.68
Antihypertensives88.6191.6388.34 <0.001
Antithrombotics96.2396.2996.230.247
Antiplatelets87.4687.4487.470.971
Aspirin72.1572.5572.120.697
Anticoagulants30.5332.2030.380.111
  • Bold denotes statistically significant p value < 0.05.

  • AD, antidepressant; EMS, emergency medical services; MI, myocardial infarction; NIHSS, National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale; TIA, transient ischaemic attack; UTD, unable to determine; VA, veterans affairs.